Skip to main content
  1. Slide the lcd_support_a and lcd_support_b onto the LCD control board. Verify that the orientation is correct. Assemble the LCD cover on the LCD control board.
    • Slide the lcd_support_a and lcd_support_b onto the LCD control board.

    • Verify that the orientation is correct.

    • Assemble the LCD cover on the LCD control board.

    • Adjust the position of the lcd_support_a and lcd_support_b in order to insert the LCD control board on the cover.

    • The LCD control board must clip into the LCD cover.

    • Secure the LCD control board with 2x M3x10 screws (reused from your Original Prusa).

    • Put the LCD knob back in place.

  2. Slide 2x t-nuts in the bottom front of your frame. Attach the LCD using 2x M5x10 screws.
    • Slide 2x t-nuts in the bottom front of your frame.

    • Attach the LCD using 2x M5x10 screws.

  3. We are going to test your dexterity in this step :) Prepare the following hardware: 2x M4x10 screws (reused from your Original Prusa).
    • We are going to test your dexterity in this step :)

    • Prepare the following hardware:

    • 2x M4x10 screws (reused from your Original Prusa).

    • 2x psu_upper_mount.

    • Place the M4x10 screw in the internal hole of the psu_upper_mount.

    • If you struggle with this, you can insert a finger in the biggest hole (check the 3rd image). doing this makes it easier for you to hold and guide the screw into the hole.

    • Insert the other M4x10 in the remaining psu_upper_mount.

    • Now try not to lose the screws until we are bolting them on the PSU :D

  4. The next steps are for the Prusa silver PSU only. If you have the Prusa black PSU, go to  step 11
    • The next steps are for the Prusa silver PSU only.

    • If you have the Prusa black PSU, go to step 11

    • If you don't know which PSU you have, please check the second image.

    • Prusa black PSU

    • Prusa silver PSU

    • Image copyright: Prusa Research

  5. Attach the psu_upper_mounts to the silver PSU body. Fully tighten the M4 screws, ensuring that the PSU mounts are properly positioned and aligned . Verify that the psu_upper_mounts are aligned with the PSU
    • Attach the psu_upper_mounts to the silver PSU body. Fully tighten the M4 screws, ensuring that the PSU mounts are properly positioned and aligned .

    • Verify that the psu_upper_mounts are aligned with the PSU

  6. The psu_lower_mount in this step is slightly different for MK2(S)/MK2.5(S) and MK3(S) but they have the same functionality and assembly. Take the psu_lower_mount and insert a square nut. Slide 1x t-nut into the lower channel of the rear extrusion, from the right side of the frame.
    • The psu_lower_mount in this step is slightly different for MK2(S)/MK2.5(S) and MK3(S) but they have the same functionality and assembly.

    • Take the psu_lower_mount and insert a square nut.

    • Slide 1x t-nut into the lower channel of the rear extrusion, from the right side of the frame.

    • Assemble the psu_lower_mount with 1x M5x10 screw. Don't tighten fully yet as it will need some repositioning.

  7. Rotate the frame to the right side. Carefully guide the extruder to the right. Do not let it slide freely into the x-ends.. Slide 2x t-nuts into the extrusion from the top of the frame, as shown. Position the PSU and secure it with 2x M5x10 screws. Do not tighten them fully yet.
    • Rotate the frame to the right side. Carefully guide the extruder to the right. Do not let it slide freely into the x-ends..

    • Slide 2x t-nuts into the extrusion from the top of the frame, as shown.

    • Position the PSU and secure it with 2x M5x10 screws. Do not tighten them fully yet.

  8. Secure the bottom of the PSU with an M3 screw reused from your Original Prusa, do not tighten fully yet. This screw has a different length depending on which Prusa model you have: MK2(S) or MK2.5(S): length can be 18mm or 25mm (both are compatible with the psu_lower_mount). MK3(S): 10mm long.
    • Secure the bottom of the PSU with an M3 screw reused from your Original Prusa, do not tighten fully yet. This screw has a different length depending on which Prusa model you have:

    • MK2(S) or MK2.5(S): length can be 18mm or 25mm (both are compatible with the psu_lower_mount).

    • MK3(S): 10mm long.

    • Verify that the PSU cables are not pinched and pass under the Y axis smooth rod.

    • Adjust the PSU position to be flush with the extrusion at the rear of the frame.

    • Fully tighten evenly, incrementally and in turn the screws of psu_lower_mount and psu_upper_mount.

    • Verify that the PSU cables aren't pinched and pass under the Y axis smooth rod.

  9. Congratulations you have finished this chapter :)
  10. The next steps are for the Prusa black PSU only. If you have the Prusa silver PSU, go to step 5
    • The next steps are for the Prusa black PSU only.

    • If you have the Prusa silver PSU, go to step 5

    • If you don't know which PSU you have, please check the second image.

    • Prusa black PSU

    • Prusa silver PSU

    • Image copyright: Prusa Research

  11. Attach the psu_upper_mounts to the black PSU body. Fully tighten the M4 screws, ensuring that the PSU mounts are properly positioned and aligned . Verify that the psu_upper_mounts are aligned with the PSU
    • Attach the psu_upper_mounts to the black PSU body. Fully tighten the M4 screws, ensuring that the PSU mounts are properly positioned and aligned .

    • Verify that the psu_upper_mounts are aligned with the PSU

  12. Take the psu_lower_mount and insert a square nut. Slide 1x t-nut into the top channel of the rear extrusion, from the right side of the frame. Assemble the psu_lower_mount with 1x M5x10 screw. Don't tighten fully yet as it will need some repositioning.
    • Take the psu_lower_mount and insert a square nut.

    • Slide 1x t-nut into the top channel of the rear extrusion, from the right side of the frame.

    • Assemble the psu_lower_mount with 1x M5x10 screw. Don't tighten fully yet as it will need some repositioning.

  13. Rotate the frame to the right side. Carefully guide the extruder to the right. Do not let it slide freely into the x-ends.. Slide 2x t-nuts into the extrusion from the top of the frame, as shown. Position the PSU and secure it with 2x M5x10 screws. Do not tighten them fully yet.
    • Rotate the frame to the right side. Carefully guide the extruder to the right. Do not let it slide freely into the x-ends..

    • Slide 2x t-nuts into the extrusion from the top of the frame, as shown.

    • Position the PSU and secure it with 2x M5x10 screws. Do not tighten them fully yet.

  14. Remove the PSU cover (with Prusa logo) by unscrewing the 2x M3x10 screws. Take an extra M3x10 (reused from your Original Prusa) screw and secure the PSU to the psu_lower_mount. Do not tighten fully yet. Verify that the PSU cables are not pinched and that they go out of the back of the PSU and pass under the Y axis smooth rod.
    • Remove the PSU cover (with Prusa logo) by unscrewing the 2x M3x10 screws.

    • Take an extra M3x10 (reused from your Original Prusa) screw and secure the PSU to the psu_lower_mount. Do not tighten fully yet.

    • Verify that the PSU cables are not pinched and that they go out of the back of the PSU and pass under the Y axis smooth rod.

    • Verify that the PSU cables are not pinched and are routed correctly.

  15. Adjust the PSU position to be flush with the extrusion at the rear of the frame. Fully tighten evenly, incrementally and in turn the screws of psu_lower_mount and psu_upper_mount.
    • Adjust the PSU position to be flush with the extrusion at the rear of the frame.

    • Fully tighten evenly, incrementally and in turn the screws of psu_lower_mount and psu_upper_mount.

    • Reassemble the PSU cover with 2x M3x10 screws (reused from your Original Prusa).

    • Verify again that PSU cables aren't pinched and are correctly routed.

  16. Congratulations you have finished this chapter :)
Finish Line

23 other people completed this guide.

Grégoire Saunier

Member since: 01/20/2019

20,200 Reputation

35 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 7

Past 7 Days: 84

Past 30 Days: 390

All Time: 11,446