Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. x_end_motor x_end_idler x_end_idler_idler_mount
    • x_end_motor

    • x_end_idler

    • x_end_idler_idler_mount

  2. Insert an M3x18mm socket head screw in one of the x_end_idler clamp holes. This screw helps insert the hex nut. Using tweezers, hold an M3 hex nut so that it can be threaded onto the M3x18mm socket head screw. Tighten that screw until the M3 hex nut is firmly seated.
    • Insert an M3x18mm socket head screw in one of the x_end_idler clamp holes. This screw helps insert the hex nut.

    • Using tweezers, hold an M3 hex nut so that it can be threaded onto the M3x18mm socket head screw. Tighten that screw until the M3 hex nut is firmly seated.

    • Remove the M3x18 socket head screw and repeat on the other clamp hole.

  3. Insert an LM8UU linear bearing into x_end_idler until it hits the internal stop. The next LM8UU linear bearing will have to be inserted so that the rows of balls are at 45° compared the rows in the other bearing. Insert that LM8UU linear bearing until it hits the internal stop.
    • Insert an LM8UU linear bearing into x_end_idler until it hits the internal stop.

    • The next LM8UU linear bearing will have to be inserted so that the rows of balls are at 45° compared the rows in the other bearing.

    • Insert that LM8UU linear bearing until it hits the internal stop.

    • Verify that row of balls are rotated by 45° from each other

  4. Temporarily insert a 8mm smooth rod through both LM8UU linear bearings. Engage two M3x10 socket head screws in the hex nuts, but do not tighten them at this time. Alternatively tighten the two M3x10 clamp screws to secure the linear bearings.  Slide the smooth rods back and forth while tightening.
    • Temporarily insert a 8mm smooth rod through both LM8UU linear bearings.

    • Engage two M3x10 socket head screws in the hex nuts, but do not tighten them at this time.

    • Alternatively tighten the two M3x10 clamp screws to secure the linear bearings. Slide the smooth rods back and forth while tightening.

    • Don't over-tighten the clamp screws; they need to be just tight enough to keep the bearings from moving.

    • Remove the 8mm smooth rod.

  5. Repeat the 3 previous steps on x_end_motor MK2s and MK2.5 only: Use two M2x12 screws to attach the x-endstop switch. Ensure the correct orientation of the switch. MK2s and MK2.5 only: While tightening the screws, apply gentle pressure in the direction shown.
    • Repeat the 3 previous steps on x_end_motor

    • MK2s and MK2.5 only: Use two M2x12 screws to attach the x-endstop switch. Ensure the correct orientation of the switch.

    • MK2s and MK2.5 only: While tightening the screws, apply gentle pressure in the direction shown.

    • MK2s and MK2.5 only: Do not to over-tighten the M2x12 screws!

    • MK2s and MK2.5 only: Double check x-endstop switch orientation

  6. Check the x_end_motor holes for the smooth rods to ensure they are clean Slide the two 370mm smooth rods in the x_end_motor. Ensure that the smooth rods are fully inserted. You can see them in the little windows on top and bottom.
    • Check the x_end_motor holes for the smooth rods to ensure they are clean

    • Slide the two 370mm smooth rods in the x_end_motor.

    • Ensure that the smooth rods are fully inserted. You can see them in the little windows on top and bottom.

  7. Insert two LM8UU linear bearings on the top smooth rod.
    • Insert two LM8UU linear bearings on the top smooth rod.

    • Insert one LM8UU linear bearing on the bottom smooth rod

    • Be very careful inserting the LM8UU linear bearings.

  8. Insert both rods simultaneously into the x_end_idler and provide even pressure to force the rods all the way in. Using the observation windows, verify that each rod is fully seated. Take the time to double check observation windows on both x_end_idler and x_end_motor.
    • Insert both rods simultaneously into the x_end_idler and provide even pressure to force the rods all the way in.

    • Using the observation windows, verify that each rod is fully seated.

    • Take the time to double check observation windows on both x_end_idler and x_end_motor.

  9. The 2GT 16T pulley grooves are not visible on the images Position the 2GT 16T pulley so that approximately 3.5 to 4 mm of the shaft protrudes. Ensure the pulley is not touching the motor.
    • The 2GT 16T pulley grooves are not visible on the images

    • Position the 2GT 16T pulley so that approximately 3.5 to 4 mm of the shaft protrudes. Ensure the pulley is not touching the motor.

    • Align one of the set screws on the motor shaft flat and then tighten alternatively both set screws until they are both snug.

    • Using three M3x18 screws, attach the x-axis motor. Note the orientation of the wires.

    • Double check the pulley position and ensure it does not touch the motor

  10. Insert the idler in the x_end_idler_idler_mount. Press the dowel pin through the x_end_idler_idler_mount and idler bearings.
    • Insert the idler in the x_end_idler_idler_mount.

    • Press the dowel pin through the x_end_idler_idler_mount and idler bearings.

    • Verify that the dowel is not protruding from either side.

    • Verify that the idler spins freely.

    • Insert two M3 nylock nuts in the top and bottom of x_end_idler_idler_mount. Note the orientation of the nylock nuts.

  11. Insert the x_end_idler_idler_mount in the x_end_idler. Secure it with two M3x18 screws. Don't  tighten the screws, only engage them.
    • Insert the x_end_idler_idler_mount in the x_end_idler.

    • Secure it with two M3x18 screws. Don't tighten the screws, only engage them.

  12. Insert two M3 hex nuts in the dedicated pockets of x_end_idler. Note the orientation of the trapezoidal nut. Insert a trapezoidal nut on top of x_end_idler.
    • Insert two M3 hex nuts in the dedicated pockets of x_end_idler.

    • Note the orientation of the trapezoidal nut.

    • Insert a trapezoidal nut on top of x_end_idler.

    • Using two M3x18 screws, tighten the trapezoidal nut. Don't over-tighten the screws. They will be loosened and re-tightened after the x-end has been mounted on the z-axis rods.

    • Verify trapezoidal orientation.

  13. Insert two M3 hex nuts in the dedicated pockets of x_end_motor. Insert a trapezoidal nut on top of x_end_motor. Using two M3x18 screws, tighten the trapezoidal nut. Don't over-tighten the screws.
    • Insert two M3 hex nuts in the dedicated pockets of x_end_motor.

    • Insert a trapezoidal nut on top of x_end_motor.

    • Using two M3x18 screws, tighten the trapezoidal nut. Don't over-tighten the screws.

    • Verify trapezoidal orientation.

  14. Check that z_tops and "z_end_caps" have been removed. Carefully slide the X axis assembly onto the Z-axis. Rotate the lead screws to engage the X axis in the trapezoidal nuts. Continue to rotate the lead screws with your fingers to move down the X axis assembly by few centimeters.  If the X end is not parallel with the horizontal v-v-slot at the top of the Z axis,  rotate one side to make the X axis assembly parallel to top of Z axis.
    • Check that z_tops and "z_end_caps" have been removed.

    • Carefully slide the X axis assembly onto the Z-axis. Rotate the lead screws to engage the X axis in the trapezoidal nuts.

    • Continue to rotate the lead screws with your fingers to move down the X axis assembly by few centimeters. If the X end is not parallel with the horizontal v-v-slot at the top of the Z axis, rotate one side to make the X axis assembly parallel to top of Z axis.

    • Continue to move the X axis assembly down to the middle of the Z axis. Keep the X axis as flat as possible

  15. Install the z_tops with the two M5x10 screws and tighten them snug. Make sure the z_tops are flush with Z smooth rods on both sides Tighten the z_ends_caps on top of Z axis with the M5 screws.
    • Install the z_tops with the two M5x10 screws and tighten them snug.

    • Make sure the z_tops are flush with Z smooth rods on both sides

    • Tighten the z_ends_caps on top of Z axis with the M5 screws.

    • Congratulations you have finished this chapter :-)

    • Go to the next chapter: 3. Extruder

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Grégoire Saunier

Member since: 01/20/2019

7,637 Reputation

25 Guides authored

2 Comments

For the time I recommend 60 minutes. I timed myself and I did it in 50 mins. Give a little fudge time.

termlimit - Reply

I’ll second the 60 minute recommendation. It took me just over 50 minutes working slowly, carefully, and inspecting everything as I went, so rounding up to an even hour seems reasonable.

Edward Wright - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 12

Past 7 Days: 12

Past 30 Days: 60

All Time: 2,309